Index ⇒ Games Support ⇒ Syndicate (2012) and win10

Trouble playing a game? Game not running well? Ask help here.

Moderator: LW Moderator

Syndicate (2012) and win10

Postby mr.editor » Sat Dec 01, 2018 8:38 pm

Anyone have any idea how to get it working? I already tried the usual compatibility trick, Windows Defender is off, Antivirus as well, consulted with https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Syndicate_(2012)page...
mr.editor
Super Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:18 pm
Thanks: 70
Thanked: 97 times in 71 posts

Re: Syndicate (2012) and win10

Postby hfric » Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:08 am

hmm , will see what i can do ... only played the Xbox360 version
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
User avatar
hfric
3DSL Moderator
 
Posts: 4465
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 2:51 am
Thanks: 99
Thanked: 399 times in 340 posts

Re: Syndicate (2012) and win10

Postby hfric » Sun Dec 02, 2018 4:57 am

works fine ... did you install all needed drivers ? this game needs DX9c with VC++ from x32 and x64 (even if its a 32bit game from xbox360)... all in __Installer ... and then just run Syndicate.exe from ****\Syndicate\System\Win32_x86_Release\
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
User avatar
hfric
3DSL Moderator
 
Posts: 4465
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 2:51 am
Thanks: 99
Thanked: 399 times in 340 posts

The following user would like to thank hfric for this post
mr.editor

Re: Syndicate (2012) and win10

Postby hfric » Sun Dec 02, 2018 4:58 am

and that Syndicate-SBZ.nfo from them is a nice touch lol ...
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
User avatar
hfric
3DSL Moderator
 
Posts: 4465
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 2:51 am
Thanks: 99
Thanked: 399 times in 340 posts

Re: Syndicate (2012) and win10

Postby mr.editor » Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:53 pm

I did install DirectX. As you suggested, I installed VC++s now as well, or rather let it make repair as I already had it. Still nothing happens. Windows cursor just shows loading circle for couple of seconds and that's it.

I installed the game with antivirus disabled as well. No luck.

I have AMD vga. hfric, you have nvidia?
mr.editor
Super Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:18 pm
Thanks: 70
Thanked: 97 times in 71 posts

Re: Syndicate (2012) and win10

Postby hfric » Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:03 am

yup geforce ... Ati cards always had a track record for awful drivers support ... Nvidia cards cost extra, but at least you know all games will work properly

some say this worked :
Go to the catalyst control center. (Right click on the desktop is the easiest way to get there.)

Gaming
3d performance
Anti-aliasing: use Application settings
Anisiotropic Filtering: use Application settings.

...............
or

Right click desktop
-Open Graphics Properties (CCC)
-Go to '3D' tab, then on to the Mipmap tab
-Change the setting from 'Performance', all the way to 'Detail'


Some say older drivers ... https://www.giantbomb.com/syndicate/303 ... en-536556/

Ati cards are like voodoo magic ...
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
User avatar
hfric
3DSL Moderator
 
Posts: 4465
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 2:51 am
Thanks: 99
Thanked: 399 times in 340 posts

The following user would like to thank hfric for this post
mr.editor

Re: Syndicate (2012) and win10

Postby mr.editor » Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:53 pm

Those values were already "Application settings".

But I discovered interesting thing! I already had Syndicate installed almost 2 years ago and it worked. I didn't remember that because around that time I changed PCs and i thought I tried it on old computer. But %USERPROFILE%\Documents\Syndicate files' dates tell another story. Strange...

I will try older drivers but I'm starting to suspect maybe it's somehow related SecuROM 8 and skidrow crack. If I start exe, nothing happens. If I remove skidrow.dll, at least I get notice that this is missing. So my hunch is that something stops while dll must be at work.

One more question. Do you have Origin installed? Any chance Syndicate needs it? I doubt it, but you never know.
mr.editor
Super Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:18 pm
Thanks: 70
Thanked: 97 times in 71 posts


Return to Games Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests