Index ⇒ Games Support ⇒ Ready-to-use VMs

Trouble playing a game? Game not running well? Ask help here.

Moderator: LW Moderator

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby Molitor » Sat Sep 05, 2015 9:47 am

Indeed, but if I did so Win31 would immediately start, without letting the user the time to mount CDs/floppies before.
User avatar
Molitor
3DSL Moderator
 
Posts: 1211
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: France
Thanks: 188
Thanked: 533 times in 394 posts

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby annoyment » Fri Sep 11, 2015 1:17 pm

Requesting a fix for the 95 VMDK, gives me a sign error. :thanks: in advance :(
"Hellos, plz help with this, will help backward." -weakling
Image
User avatar
annoyment
Super Member
 
Posts: 1302
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Land of KEBAB REMOVERS
Thanks: 317
Thanked: 408 times in 351 posts

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby ownederd » Mon Sep 14, 2015 1:16 pm

the windows 98 .vdi is incredibly useful. however, i'm wondering if you can make one that's formatted in FAT32 and uses an 8 GB virtual hard drive
ownederd
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:38 pm
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby Molitor » Mon Sep 14, 2015 4:30 pm

annoyment wrote:Requesting a fix for the 95 VMDK, gives me a sign error. :thanks: in advance :(

Can you describe the problem further ? TBH I haven't tested the VMDK files, I originally created these drives in VDI format, then used VirtualBox to convert them to VMDK - a method that is supported by VBox, and that I believed to be straightforward and working. I can try making a new VM directly using the VMDK format and give you feedback.

ownederd wrote:the windows 98 .vdi is incredibly useful. however, i'm wondering if you can make one that's formatted in FAT32 and uses an 8 GB virtual hard drive

I could, but expect at least a few-days delivery.
User avatar
Molitor
3DSL Moderator
 
Posts: 1211
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: France
Thanks: 188
Thanked: 533 times in 394 posts

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby annoyment » Mon Sep 14, 2015 5:54 pm

Molitor wrote:Can you describe the problem further?

Crap, I was vague :(. I meant the error for the DL link 4shared is spouting at me, wouldn't allow me due to that, whether logged in there (always clicking at "Free Download", never using their desktop app crap) or using a "leecher" or any other means. Sorry for the confusion...
"Hellos, plz help with this, will help backward." -weakling
Image
User avatar
annoyment
Super Member
 
Posts: 1302
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Land of KEBAB REMOVERS
Thanks: 317
Thanked: 408 times in 351 posts

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby ownederd » Thu Sep 17, 2015 2:10 pm

Molitor wrote:I could, but expect at least a few-days delivery.


it would be great if you did! my only complaint with the premade VM is the small size limit
ownederd
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:38 pm
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby Molitor » Sat Sep 19, 2015 2:51 pm

@annoyment
I did not get any problem when downloading it, but I mirrored it on Mega. I'd like to have your feedback about how the VM behaves in VMWare as I haven't tested it in "conditions".
Code: Select all
https://mega.nz/#!8BZ2CAaR!0Tdj2YsqKP4bFh7kuNJ5pZb12x_XpBGps7rzDC5eP3s


@ownered
Here is the 8GB Win98 VDI file
Code: Select all
https://mega.nz/#!gR5HTTDZ!J26Cf5E9UrdPTjEyaBr1i2AFPohsTrkVhY22NIj_3f0

It comes with graphic adapter and soundcard updates, but I haven't replaced the shell - it doesn't matter a lot apparently. I'd like to hear your feedback aswell because this VM was quite unstable at start.
User avatar
Molitor
3DSL Moderator
 
Posts: 1211
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: France
Thanks: 188
Thanked: 533 times in 394 posts

The following user would like to thank Molitor for this post
annoyment

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby ownederd » Sat Sep 19, 2015 9:15 pm

i'll test it with a few games when i can: namely, simcopter and a few dos fps games
ownederd
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:38 pm
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby annoyment » Wed Sep 30, 2015 4:41 pm

Just notifying that I've found the cause of the "sign error" on 4shared that didn't allow me to DL. It was one of the guest computers I was on that was the fault, since it probably had some stuff disabled on internet access and that made the aforementioned situation. Sorry for the inconvenience and :thanks: for the mirror!
"Hellos, plz help with this, will help backward." -weakling
Image
User avatar
annoyment
Super Member
 
Posts: 1302
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Land of KEBAB REMOVERS
Thanks: 317
Thanked: 408 times in 351 posts

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby Virgil » Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:53 pm

Thanks for your work, Molitor. I checked out the Windows 95 one. It works pretty good and doesn't leave such a heavy footprint in the system as VMware. I managed to run some problematic games, but also noticed an issue with a VM itself - it won't change screen resolution correctly at program's request. So, if a game wants a different screen size - it will make a mess. The only workaround I figured is too change it yourself in the host system to match what game needs.
Last edited by Virgil on Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Virgil
Super Member
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:52 pm
Location: United States of Zimbabwe
Thanks: 25
Thanked: 21 times in 21 posts

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby hfric » Thu Dec 24, 2015 5:05 am

Virgil wrote:Thanks for your work, Molitor. I checked out the Windows 95 one. It works pretty good and doesn't leave such a heavy footprint in the system as VMware. I managed to run some problematic games, but also noticed an issue with a VM itself - it won't change screen resolution correctly at program's request. So, if a game wants a different screen size - it will make a mess. The only workaround I figured is too change it yourself in the host system to match what game needs.
they work fine , but you have to turn off "the auto resize" option in the VM program , if you do not ... then it will crazyup the screen
Image
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
User avatar
hfric
3DSL Moderator
 
Posts: 4675
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 2:51 am
Thanks: 115
Thanked: 460 times in 393 posts

The following user would like to thank hfric for this post
Virgil

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby wisnoskij » Sun Feb 28, 2016 1:29 pm

These are really neat. Do any of you have a solution for recovering from crashes? VMs work great, until your host loses power, or crashes, and then the VM is unrecoverable. The program things it is in use because it did not shut down correctly, and there is no way to tell it otherwise.
wisnoskij
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 2:42 pm
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby Ebbe » Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:11 pm

The Windows 98 VDI (for VirtualBox) download link is down. Can it be re-uploaded plz?
Ebbe
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:35 pm
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby Molitor » Fri Nov 11, 2016 8:41 pm

A reupload is on the way. Meanwhile, you can use the 8GB version which is the same... except for the 8GB, he :wink:
User avatar
Molitor
3DSL Moderator
 
Posts: 1211
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: France
Thanks: 188
Thanked: 533 times in 394 posts

Re: Ready-to-use VMs

Postby Molitor » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:42 pm

WinXP has been added to the first post.
User avatar
Molitor
3DSL Moderator
 
Posts: 1211
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: France
Thanks: 188
Thanked: 533 times in 394 posts

PreviousNext

Return to Games Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests