Index ⇒ Games Support ⇒ Quake 3 Team Arena

Trouble playing a game? Game not running well? Ask help here.

Moderator: LW Moderator

Postby 3DShootMaster » Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:32 am

Hi All :hi:

I dlded Q3TA from Nestlesux page and istalled it as i have to with al the fizes and music add-ons etc. But when i want to launch it says "Couln't load in Default.cfg" does anybody got it to or knows what i have to do??? thanks... :)

Greetz,

3DSM :up:
User avatar
3DShootMaster
Super Member
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 8:13 am
Location: The Netherlands
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post

Postby Scaryfun » Tue Jul 20, 2004 6:31 am

First, you need Quake 3 already installed. Note that the installation of Team Arena will update your existing Quake 3 install to v1.27.
Now, I believe the rip is from Fantasy group judging from the size.
This is from that nfo:
1. Unzip.
2. Run install.exe or unace manually into EXISTING Q3 directory.
3. Run setup.bat (you may delete the folder /missionpack/sound/ after)
4. Run regsetup.exe
5. Play the game with quake3arena.bat
6. CD-KEY: TSBH-7CCG-DPWP-B2LT-84.

The texture fix is for a different smaller rip from Visper group.
There is supposed to be a fix for the Fantasy rip also...if it wasn't included then it might not work? :huh:

Scaryfun.
Image
User avatar
Scaryfun
3DSL Admin
 
Posts: 10147
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 9:27 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada.
Thanks: 2809
Thanked: 1204 times in 1061 posts


Return to Games Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: belies04 and 2 guests