Index ⇒ Site Suggestions ⇒ Rainbow Six Black Ops

Think you have a suggestion to make? Feel free to post it here!

Moderator: LW Moderator

Rainbow Six Black Ops

Postby Supernova » Sat Jul 12, 2014 3:37 am

Just found this, someone managed to throw in literally every pre-Raven Shield RS6 and its expansions into a single game, may or may not be stable as it sounds however; looks like many people encountered bug/crashes. 4shared link inside the link.
http://www.techknow.me/forum/index.php?topic=69.0

homepage: http://www.r6blackops.com/

alternate dropbox link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/hm1l9yxycewlj ... Ops-Cd.exe
Supernova
Super Member
 
Posts: 735
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 11:21 am
Thanks: 80
Thanked: 287 times in 217 posts

The following user would like to thank Supernova for this post
Scaryfun

Re: Rainbow Six Black Ops

Postby Scaryfun » Sun Jul 13, 2014 1:04 am

I'll add it as mod when I have some time. :thanks:
Image
User avatar
Scaryfun
3DSL Admin
 
Posts: 9354
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 9:27 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada.
Thanks: 2142
Thanked: 921 times in 805 posts

Re: Rainbow Six Black Ops

Postby UberLamer » Wed Oct 14, 2015 2:41 pm

Supernova wrote:Just found this, someone managed to throw in literally every pre-Raven Shield RS6 and its expansions into a single game, may or may not be stable as it sounds however; looks like many people encountered bug/crashes. 4shared link inside the link.
http://www.techknow.me/forum/index.php?topic=69.0

homepage: http://www.r6blackops.com/

alternate dropbox link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/hm1l9yxycewlj ... Ops-Cd.exe

True. But the version RainbowSix-BlackOps20141226 is stable! The -CD version NOT

Thnx for the link!
User avatar
UberLamer
Super Member
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:52 pm
Thanks: 368
Thanked: 77 times in 58 posts

Re: Rainbow Six Black Ops

Postby alecanto » Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:55 pm

Anyone able to run this game on Windows 10? The DgVodoo fix is the only thing that allows to run the game but it is unplayable with the graphic artifacts.
alecanto
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 8:59 pm
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post

Re: Rainbow Six Black Ops

Postby UberLamer » Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:26 am

Hey alecanto,

yes! It works on my Windows 10 pc 64bit well with this:

https://fdossena.com/?p=wined3d/index.frag

it's like dgVoodoo but it's not ;) this does the D3D emulation and probably fixes the artifacts.

Just download the zip, extract in the blackops dir where the exe file is and run.
User avatar
UberLamer
Super Member
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:52 pm
Thanks: 368
Thanked: 77 times in 58 posts

Re: Rainbow Six Black Ops

Postby alecanto » Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:56 pm

Thank you for the quick response, this site always comes through! I had seen that mentioned on PCGamingWiki for Rogue Spear but wasn't sure how to do it for this one. I followed the directions for direct7, the game did boot, but so far not able to get past the intro. Were there any additional steps you took to get it working right? I have a nvidia GPU if that makes a difference.
alecanto
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 8:59 pm
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post

Re: Rainbow Six Black Ops

Postby UberLamer » Fri Jul 14, 2017 3:30 pm

Hello Alecanto,

no problem! Now that you mention it, I think I've set compatibility to WinXP SP3 and to run it as administrator, I haven't messed with that locked windowed 1024x768 mode as I demand the game to be fullscreen lol. You read that other wiki's say that you need a windowed mode to run it on Win10 but that just doesn't work as nice.
User avatar
UberLamer
Super Member
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:52 pm
Thanks: 368
Thanked: 77 times in 58 posts

Re: Rainbow Six Black Ops

Postby alecanto » Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:01 pm

It's not working for me and I had tried that before so I must be doing something wrong: I Installed the 20141226 version of R6 Black Ops. I added ddraw.dll, libwine.dll and wined3d.dll to game directory and renamed ddraw.dll to ddfuk.dll. I did the HX editor step for blackops.exe (the PCGW listing says that this step isn't needed for Black Ops but either way it didn't work) and when I do that I am able to get through the quick intro video. Than it crashes. When I set to compatibility mode for xp sp3 it doesn't do anything more than a black screen. I tried software renderer and "let Black Ops choose" in the config menu but nothing either way. And how did you get full screen? All I get is a small little window lol alt+enter doesn't even work. It just hangs at a black screen or crashes, never going past the intro logo.
Image
I tried getting Rogue Spear to work for so long than I found this and thought it was amazing that all the missions were put together, but so far nothing has worked!
alecanto
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 8:59 pm
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post

Re: Rainbow Six Black Ops

Postby UberLamer » Fri Jul 14, 2017 8:37 pm

Hmmm, this is getting a hard one to get working maybe.

I downloaded a file a while back: http://www.mediafire.com/file/3v34ed6w9 ... 1.0-HcH.7z

There's no readme other than the wined3d but it has d3drm.dll's which could be essential to make the game run. These are the notes of the downloadsite:

About:

This package is released as temporary fix for people experiencing compatibility problems for Rainbow Six - Rogue Spear / Urban Ops / Covert Ops / Black Thorn and BlackOps. This patch should allow you to play the game on Windows 8, Windows 8.1 and Windows 10.


Package contains:

* WineD3D v1.7.45 (DDraw to OpenGL)
* d3drm.dll


Installation:

1. Download the package
2. Extract the package in the gamedir


I tested this not on Windows10 but on Windows8 a while back and that worked. There are also reports of users only able to use DgVoodoo and not WineD3D, you have a nVidia which also was what I used to test, but probably there are other factors at work here, like OpenGL support or OpenGL drivers. Perhaps it's the specific build of WineD3D that did it, you can try this patch and see what it does :)

Also run it as administrator :D
User avatar
UberLamer
Super Member
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:52 pm
Thanks: 368
Thanked: 77 times in 58 posts

Re: Rainbow Six Black Ops

Postby alecanto » Fri Jul 14, 2017 11:04 pm

Haha well this is interesting, I uninstalled and tried the dgvodoo method, there is a new version that I hadn't tried, and it worked perfectly. So basically the solution for Black Thorn on PCGW is what you need for this. I was able to set all the in-game settings to max and resolution to 1080p(1440p hasn't worked yet). No artifacts at all. This game is AMAZING! 50 terrorists on custom missions :D
alecanto
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 8:59 pm
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post

The following user would like to thank alecanto for this post
UberLamer

Re: Rainbow Six Black Ops

Postby UberLamer » Sat Jul 15, 2017 12:51 pm

That's great news! So now you've tried the DgVoodoo method using version: 2.54 (released: 25.04.2017) and it's fully working?

Hehehe 1080p 90's game engine, gotta love it! :lol:

Yea the terroristhunts have never been so challanging :roll: we've lan'd this game pretty much in 2012 and it was awesome!
User avatar
UberLamer
Super Member
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:52 pm
Thanks: 368
Thanked: 77 times in 58 posts


Return to Site Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest