Index ⇒ General Topics ⇒ Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Thoughts on life, the universe and everything else not covered in other categories.

Moderator: LW Moderator

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby game_over_1993 » Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:54 pm

Oh, thank you. I didn't know.
game_over_1993
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:10 pm
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby machine4578 » Fri Mar 11, 2016 12:34 am

thanks alot RhymeKidder for the correct r36 file and the mod!
i owe you one!

cheers :)
machine4578
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:00 pm
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby Shattered » Fri Mar 11, 2016 6:10 am

Thanks RhymeKidder for all your work.

I tried some of your suggestions: to play with mouse driver and without - no difference. Same story with vsync on or off. I have a Razer Diamondback mouse.

I've also reuploaded that problematic r36 file. It should download OK again.
User avatar
Shattered
3DSL Moderator
 
Posts: 2484
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:03 pm
Thanks: 667
Thanked: 598 times in 461 posts

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby wkow » Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:46 pm

First of all I want to say thank you to RhymeKidder for your hard work and sharing the results with rest of the world.

I registered today to say, that there is some kind of problem with latest version of patch. It doesn't work with my version of the game (uncracked and possibly unprotected from trilogy DVD in polish laguage - POP3.exe - from 15th December 2008 - 6 739 216 bytes) - simply nothing happens after running pop3.exe or princeofpersia.exe

Previous version of your mod (from march 7th) works fine, so It's weird that the newest version doesn't. It's for sure somehow related to POP3.exe since when I replace it with crack the game starts. The problem is, that I can't use crack (I tried many of them) because game crashes just after intros.

Any idea why this is happening and is there a chance for fixing it (I can share exe file if necessary) or should i stay with previous version of your mod?

Best Regards and sorry for my english.
Last edited by wkow on Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
wkow
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:35 pm
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post

The following user would like to thank wkow for this post
RhymeKidder

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby myloch » Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:50 pm

Are you sure your AV isn't killing the process (false positive)?
Note: I'm sharing A LOT of rarities FOR FREE here. Please be thankful and help me, check HERE for my requests/most wanted titles!
*update* Due to technical problems, some of my links are down, if you want a game, please PM me.
User avatar
myloch
Super Member
 
Posts: 1174
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 6:01 pm
Location: Out somewhere, collecting old, rare and obscure pc games.
Thanks: 92
Thanked: 265 times in 182 posts

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby wkow » Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:03 pm

Yes, I'm sure. i disablead AV and any other unnecessary software for tests. Maybe the problem is this change?
"DVD edition - pass cd check"
wkow
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:35 pm
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby annoyment » Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:53 pm

I'm yet to continue testing, starting with the latest build. But might suspect the "pass disc check" as well, its inclusion didn't seemed necessary since the collector (read - Trilogy) NoDVD EXE (RK) works just as good, also not to mention the mini-image.
IMO I'd stick to using the crks as noted in the revised list (the "+ mod" one). Try the previous build of the mod (the tinyupload one) and report yer findings, m'kay?
Windows is shutting down
"Hellos, plz help with this, will help backward." -weakling
Image
User avatar
annoyment
Super Member
 
Posts: 1293
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Land of KEBAB REMOVERS
Thanks: 317
Thanked: 404 times in 348 posts

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby RhymeKidder » Fri Mar 11, 2016 5:53 pm

EMEA has dvd check bypass. NA / Polish doesn't include it. I'll recheck everything over - something is probably wrong.
RhymeKidder
Super Member
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:39 pm
Thanks: 119
Thanked: 127 times in 74 posts

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby wkow » Fri Mar 11, 2016 6:23 pm

I'm not sure which version I have. It was single DVD image with entire trilogy in polish (maybe other languages also - I don't remember) and without any cracks. The Two Thrones are probably unprotected because there's no amir.dll and amir.exe

PS. StarForce US Clone is working fine with both latest versions of the mod, but it's english only and there is no way to make it full polish as far as I know.
wkow
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:35 pm
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby RhymeKidder » Fri Mar 11, 2016 6:31 pm

Typo on my end with binkvolume call - polish only. Bugfix.
http://www.4shared.com/archive/WHOl-kXtba/t2tuncen.html


Polish exe has Starforce markers != any other known SF3 build. Unique.


its inclusion didn't seemed necessary since the collector (read - Trilogy) NoDVD EXE (RK) works just as good, also not to mention the mini-image.


True. Don't care about legit-ness of NoDVD addition. If someone wants it, they'll find it. Or mod it out via source code.
RhymeKidder
Super Member
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:39 pm
Thanks: 119
Thanked: 127 times in 74 posts

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby wkow » Fri Mar 11, 2016 8:17 pm

Still doesn't work unfortunately. Black screen for few seconds and then nothing. :(
wkow
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:35 pm
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby RhymeKidder » Fri Mar 11, 2016 8:39 pm

Going to look this over very carefully later and get back. :|
RhymeKidder
Super Member
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:39 pm
Thanks: 119
Thanked: 127 times in 74 posts

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby RhymeKidder » Fri Mar 11, 2016 9:15 pm

@wkow
If you turn off all options in patch.ini, does it still crash?
RhymeKidder
Super Member
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:39 pm
Thanks: 119
Thanked: 127 times in 74 posts

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby wkow » Fri Mar 11, 2016 9:37 pm

Yes. I changed all options to 0 and all values to default. Still crashes.

Maybe you need some logs or my pop3.exe?
wkow
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:35 pm
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post

Re: Prince of Persia The Two Thrones is censored???

Postby RhymeKidder » Fri Mar 11, 2016 9:59 pm

If these tweaks don't work, please upload exe + logs. I know it has to be something simple.
https://www.4sh=ared.com/archive/A7kksi ... uncen.html
RhymeKidder
Super Member
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:39 pm
Thanks: 119
Thanked: 127 times in 74 posts

The following user would like to thank RhymeKidder for this post
IIITA

PreviousNext

Return to General Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests